Welcome - Guest

Privacy Policy

Cure Mantra (“us”, “we”, or “CureMantra”, which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of the internet portal www.Curemantra.com (“Website”) on the world wide web. (referred to as the “Services”). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") enlists our policies on how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services.

This document includes our polices for both the registered users including medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory, the Unregistered Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of the Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy) as defined in our Terms and Conditions at www.curemantra.com/terms.

Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY AT ALL TIMES. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the type of information we collect from the Users, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information relating to our users and visitors, the purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information and how and to whom Cure Mantra will disclose such information.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

2.1. The Services provided through the website require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs as and when you need them. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you.

2.2. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Cure Mantra.

2.3. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include personal and non personal information including but not limited to the contact data (such as your email address and phone number), demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code), other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters. Cure Mantra will also be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

This section applies to both registered and un-registered users.

3.1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms and Conditions, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue with the usage of the Services provided by us immediately.

3.2. Cure Mantra also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for Publishing such information on the Website, contacting them for offering new services, for taking service feedback, etc.

3.3. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy by continuing to use this website, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

3.4. Cure Mantra does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Cure Mantra specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against us relating to the same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Cure Mantra relating to the same.

3.5. It is your sole responsibility for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us at all times, such as your contact information provided as a part of account registration. It is pertinent on your part to update the information in the event of any change.

3.6. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services you may simply use the opt out link present at the footer of our email campaigns.

3.7. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when anyone visits the Website, Cure Mantra automatically receives the URL of the site from which the User visits. Cure Mantra also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Cure Mantra improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Cure Mantra may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

3.8. Cure Mantra maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that Cure Mantra does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

3.9. Cure Mantra like all websites has implemented the best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Cure Mantra shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

4. COOKIES

The Website also uses temporary cookies to store certain non-sensitive information that is used by us and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

5. APPLICABILITY

This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are provided by Cure Mantra and we do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within our Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which to Cure Mantra is not responsible or liable. It is also made known to you that Cure Mantra does not make any representations concerning the privacy policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Cure Mantra guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites.

6. MEDICAL PRACTITIONER, PHARMACIST & MEDICAL TESTING LABORATORY

This section applies to all medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory.

6.1. As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory on Cure Mantra, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from you.

6.2. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory, and all medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Cure Mantra, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.

6.3. All information provided by medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory is exclusively owned by Cure Mantra. Cure Mantra may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Cure Mantra also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory for publishing such information on the Website, Contacting them for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry, contacting medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory for taking product feedback, analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility, analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.

6.4. Cure Mantra may also display information of medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory who have not signed up or registered for the Services, provided that the Practitioners have consented to Cure Mantra collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Website. Such medical practitioner, pharmacist & medical testing laboratory are verified by Cure Mantra or its associates, and we make every possible effort to capture accurate information for such Practitioners. However, Cure Mantra does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Practitioners.

7. OTHER USERS:

This section applies to all Users other than a medical practitioner, a pharmacist or a medical testing laboratory.

7.1. As a part of the registration process that is available to End-Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the you.

7.2. All Users are required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Cure Mantra, failing which they are required to leave the website immediately.

7.3. If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Cure Mantra prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website.

7.4. In particular, Cure Mantra reserves with it the right to use anonymized User demographics information and anonymized User health information for analyzing website/service usage patterns for improving product design and utility, analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies, using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Cure Mantra, sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

7.5 Cure Mantra will communicate with the Users through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account" at www.Curemantra.com and changing the account settings.

7.6. Cure Mantra may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.

7.7. All Cure Mantra employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. Cure Mantra has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which Cure Mantra transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in requisite measures on their own.

8. VISITORS:

8.1. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Cure Mantra from any visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

8.2. If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, you have automatically agreed to have understood and agreed to the terms mentioned herein,

8.3. However, if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Cure Mantra through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website, you shall be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy shall apply to such persons.

9. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY:

9.1. Your Personal Information is maintained by Cure Mantra in electronic form on its equipment. Such information may also be converted to physical form as and when required. We endeavor to take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and offline, and implement industry standard and reasonable security practices and measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business.

9.2. You are informed that nobody at Cure Mantra will ever have knowledge of your personal password as the same is stored in encrypted form using industry standard SSL technology.

9.3. We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Cure Mantra by sending an email to contact@curemantra.com. You shall be liable to indemnify Cure Mantra due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

9.4. Cure Mantra makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

9.5. The main aim and a part of the functionality of Cure Mantra is assisting the medical practitioner, pharmacist, patient and medical testing laboratory to maintain and organise all information in electronic form. Cure Mantra may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities who request access to such information.

10. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms and Conditions of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your;

10.1. assent to this Privacy Policy, and

10.2. consent to Cure Mantra using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

11. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by us. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer.

WELCOME TO CUREMANTRA!

A platform that connects patients, doctors,pharmacies,and other medical services

contact us

Branch Address

© 2017 Curemantra. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms & Conditions
 

Login